South Bend Symphony Orchestra Musicians

Alastair Willis, Music Director
Tsung Yeh, Conductor Laureate

 

VIOLIN I
open
     Elizabeth M. Cullity Chair

 
 Mark Portolese, Assistant Concertmaster
                   Barbara K. Warner Chair

 
Azusa Tashiro

 
Betsey Varney

 
Jessica Bennett

Candace Thomas

Louisa Blood*

 
 David Visser

 
Jae Sung Lee

Janis Sakai

Matthew Cataldi

Anna Carlson

 

VIOLIN II
 
Nicolas Orbovich, Principal
                 Irene M. Siberell Chair

 
Rachel Brown, Associate Principal
                Wells Fargo Bank Chair


  Susan K. Shank

  Tamara Stojanovic

 
Chris Milliken

 
Clara Woolley

Barb Arnold

 
Deborah Barker

Michelle Wynton

D. Sean Sinnett

 

VIOLA
 
Gabriel Schlaffer, Principal
                  Anonymous Patron Chair


  Maria Ritzenthaler, Associate Principal
                  Barnes and Thornburg, LLP Chair

 
Rachel Goff

Noel Navoa

Nick Munagian

 
Jonathan Moore

 
 Matthew Barwegen

 

CELLO
 
Lara Turner, Principal
          Dorothy and Herbert A. Schiller, M.D. Chai
r

 
 Brook Bennett, Associate Principal
                     Peg and Robert O. Laven Chair

 
 David Machavariani
  South Bend Symphony Orchestra League Chair

  Allison Chambers

 
 Denise Kuehner

 

BASS
 
Edward W. Randles, Principal
           Leo J. McKernan Chair

Victor Dome, Associate Principal

 
Diana Ford

Weldon Anderson

 
Jason Niehoff


FLUTE
 
Leslie Short, Principal
                   Christopher H. Wilson Chair

 
Eliza Bangert, Second Flute
                   Jane and E. Blair Warner Chair
Scott Metlicka
AnneMarie Dawson

 

PICCOLO
 
Scott Metlicka, Masterworks
                    Pricewaterhousecoopers, LLP Chair

AnneMarie Dawson, Pops

 

OBOE
 
Jennet Ingle, Principal
                     Cushwa Family Chair

Lindsay Wiley, second oboe

 
Beverly Butts Guthrie

 

ENGLISH HORN
Lindsay Wiley
     Stanz Foodservice, Inc. Chair

 

CLARINET
 
 Trevor O’Riordan, Principal

 
Sergey Gutorov
      Dr. and Mrs. James M. Wilson Chair
 

William Olsen

 

Eb CLARINET
 
Sergey Gutorov

 

BASS CLARINET
 
William Olsen
           Sharon and Vincent Scuzzo, M.D. Chair

 

BASSOON
 
 Jill Dispenza, Principal

 
Jason E. Kramer

  Eric Kuehner

 

CONTRABASSOON
 
 Eric Kuehner
                   Mary and L. Brown Sanders Chair


HORN
 
Kurt Civilette, Principal

 
Jeremiah Frederick, Associate Principal
                    Shirley and Joseph Hennessy Chair
 

 
 Valerie Whitney*

 
 Anna Mayne

 
Brian Goodwin, Assistant Horn

 

TRUMPET
 
 Stephen Orejudos, Principal
                          Linda and Bruce Bancroft Chair

 
James Carter

Christian Anderson

 

TROMBONE
 
Reed Capshaw, Principal 
      Masterworks – Mossberg and Company, Inc. Chair
     Pops – The Martin Foundation Chair

 
William Clark

 

BASS TROMBONE
 
 Helene Dauerty

 

TUBA
 
 Yukitada Onitsuka, Principal
          The Thompson Family Fund Chair

 

HARP
Renee Wilson, Principal
      Barbara J. Shields Byrum Chair

 

PIANO
Soo Young Kim
     Pops – Wanda Haines Chair

 

TIMPANI
 
 Simon Gomez Gallego

PERCUSSION
 
 Kent Barnhart, Principal
     Peg and Ray Larson Chair

 
Lana Wordel

 
Andrew Cierny

 

*On Leave of Absence for Season 18-19


Thank you, Zofia Glashauser, Fred Korensky, and Andrea Mather Stow, for your dedication to the South Bend Symphony!


 

Purchase Tickets

The SBSO presents a variety of remarkable programs for every taste, from Bach to Broadway. See what’s coming up next!

Make a Gift

Help the SBSO present expansive education and community engagement programs and phenomenal performances, and ensure the future of our region’s only professional orchestra. Donate today!

NEWSLETTER

Receive exclusive concert details, promotions, and information about special SBSO events.

Contact us

SBSO Inquiries & Subscriptions
(574) 232-6343

Morris Performing Arts Center
(574) 235-9190

DeBartolo Performing Arts Center
(574) 631-2800